Workshop Program

October 2, 2018
09:00 Introduction
09:10 Iryna S. Mintii, Vladimir N. Soloviev Augmented Reality: Ukrainian Present Business and Future Education
09:30 Maiia V. Popel, Mariya P. Shyshkina The Cloud Technologies and Augmented Reality: the Prospects of Use
09:50 Tamila H. Kolomoiets, Darja A. Kassim Using the Augmented Reality to Teach of Global Reading of Preschoolers with Autism Spectrum Disorders
10:10 Pavlo P. Nechypurenko, Tetiana V. Starova, Tetiana V. Selivanova, Anna O. Tomilina, Aleksandr D. Uchitel Use of Augmented Reality in Chemistry Education
10:30 Pavlo P. Nechypurenko, Vladimir N. Soloviev Using ICT as the Tools of Forming the Senior Pupils’ Research Competencies in the Profile Chemistry Learning of Elective Course “Basics of Quantitative Chemical Analysis”
10:50 Tetiana V. Hruntova, Yuliia V. Yechkalo, Andrey V. Pikilnyak Augmented Reality Tools in Physics Training at Higher Technical Educational Institutions
11:10 Coffee break
11:30 Olexandr V. Merzlykin, Iryna Yu. Topolova, Vitaliy V. Tron Developing of Key Competencies by Means of Augmented Reality at CLIL Lessons
11:50 Viktoriia L. Buzko, Alla V. Bonk, Vitaliy V. Tron Implementation of Gamification and Elements of Augmented Reality During the Binary Lessons in a Secondary School
12:10 Mariya P. Shyshkina Problems of training for STEM education in a modern, innovative educational environment
12:30 Yevhenii B. Shapovalov, Zhanna I. Bilyk, Artem I. Atamas, Viktor B. Shapovalov, Aleksandr D. Uchitel The Potential of Using Google Expeditions and Google Lens Tools under STEM-education in Ukraine
12:50 Viktor B. Shapovalov, Artem I. Atamas, Zhanna I. Bilyk, Yevhenii B. Shapovalov, Aleksandr D. Uchitel Structuring Augmented Reality Information on the stemua.science
13:10 Serhiy O. Semerikov, Vladyslav S. Pototskyi, Kateryna I. Slovak, Svitlana M. Hryshchenko, Arnold E. Kiv Automation of the Export Data from Open Journal Systems to the Russian Science Citation Index
13:30 Natalya O. Zinonos, Elena V. Vihrova, Andrey V. Pikilnyak Prospects of Using the Augmented Reality for Training Foreign Students at the Preparatory Departments of Universities in Ukraine
13:50 Lunch
14:50 Olga P. Pinchuk, Oleksandra M. Sokolyuk Cognitive Activity of Students Under Conditions of Digital Transformation of Learning Environment
15:10 Vladyslav Ye. Velychko, Elena H. Fedorenko, Darja A. Kassim Conceptual Bases of Use of Free Software in the Professional Training of Pre-Service Teacher of Mathematics, Physics and Computer Science
15:30 Viktoriia V. Tkachuk, Vadym P. Shchokin, Vitaliy V. Tron The Model of Use of Mobile Information and Communication Technologies in Learning Computer Sciences to Future Professionals in Engineering Pedagogy
15:50 Bogdan B. Buyak, Ivan M. Tsidylo, Victor I. Repskyi, Vitaliy P. Lyalyuk Stages of Conceptualization and Formalization in the Design of the Model of the Neuro-Fuzzy Expert System of Professional Selection of Pupils
16:10 Serhiy O. Semerikov, Illia O. Teplytskyi, Yuliia V. Yechkalo, Arnold E. Kiv Computer Simulation of Neural Networks Using Spreadsheets: The Dawn of the Age of Camelot
16:30 Yevhenii O. Modlo, Serhiy O. Semerikov, Ekaterina O. Shmeltzer Modernization of Professional Training of Electromechanics Bachelors: ICT-based Competence Approach
16:50 Olga O. Triakina, Olena O. Pavlenko, Nataliia P. Volkova, Darja A. Kassim Usage of E-learning Tools in Self-education of Government Officers Involved in Global Trade Activities
17:10 Coffee break
17:30 Olha O. Bondarenko, Svitlana V. Mantulenko, Andrey V. Pikilnyak Google Classroom as a Tool of Support of Blended Learning for Geography Students
17:50 Natalya V. Rashevska, Vladimir N. Soloviev Augmented Reality and the Prospects for Applying Its in the Training of Future Engineers
18:10 Vladimir S. Morkun, Serhiy O. Semerikov, Nataliya V. Morkun, Svitlana M. Hryshchenko, Arnold E. Kiv Defining the Structure of Environmental Competence of Future Mining Engineers: ICT Approach
18:30 Snizhana O. Zelinska, Albert A. Azaryan, Volodymyr A. Azaryan Investigation of Opportunities of the Practical Application of the Augmented Reality Technologies in the Information and Educative Environment for Mining Engineers Training in the Higher Education Establishment
18:50 Andrii M. Striuk, Maryna V. Rassovytska Use of augmented reality in the mechanics engineer’s training
19:10 Olena V. Komarova, Albert A. Azaryan Computer Simulation of Biological Processes at the High School

Keynote Speakers


Mariya Shyshkina
Institute of Information Technologies and Learning Tools of NAES of Ukraine, Department of Cloud-Oriented Systems of Education Informatization


Maya Popel
Institute of Information Technologies and Learning Tools of NAES of Ukraine, Department of Cloud-Oriented Systems of Education Informatization


Serhiy Semerikov
Kryvyi Rih State Pedagogical University, Department of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics


Andrii Striuk
State Institution of Higher Education “Kryvyi Rih National University”, Department of Simulation and Software


Yuliia Yechkalo
State Institution of Higher Education “Kryvyi Rih National University”, Department of Physics

Call for Papers

Authors are invited to submit full (7-12 pages) papers through the e-mail uliaechk@gmail.com by August 1, 2018:
1. Submissions must be original and should not have been published previously or be under consideration for publication while being evaluated for this conference. The review process will be blind peer review.
2. The submission files is in OpenOffice, Microsoft Word, RTF document file format.
3. Formatting options:
– paper size is A4 (210 mm x 297 mm);
– all page margins is 20 mm;
– page orientation – portrait;
– style ‘Normal’;
– text is single-spaced;
– uses a 14-point proportional font (e. g., Times New Roman);
– text alignment – justification;
– indentation the first line of paragraph is 12,5 mm.
4. Papers must break new ground and provide complete and substantial support for the reported results and conclusions. Successful submissions typically represent a major advance for the field of ICT in to any of the areas listed as the topics of interest.
5. Structure of the paper:
Block 1. In Workshop language: Paper title, Author Name, Affiliation, Postal address, E-mail address, Optional phone number, Abstract (100-250 words), Keywords.
NB! An academic abstract outlines four elements relevant to the completed work:
– Background – the research focus (i.e. statement of the problem(s)/research issue(s) addressed), object, subject and goals;
– The research methods used (experimental research, case studies, questionnaires, etc.);
– The results/findings of the research; and
– The main conclusions and recommendations
Block 2. In English is the same information in such order: authors (transliteration), title, abstract, keywords, affiliation, and address.
Block 3. Full text of the article in its original language.
Block 4. References in National language.
Block 5. References transliterated into Latin alphabet.

Submitted papers will be peer-reviewed by two scholars on the basis of technical quality, relevance, originality, significance, and clarity. If necessary, a third, additional reviewer will be involved. The Program Committee will use these reviews to determine which papers will be accepted for presentation at the workshop. The result of the reviewing will be announced to the submitting authors by email, along with reviewer comments, if any.